Why the blog page is not formatted?

SupportCategory: Ta MeghnaWhy the blog page is not formatted?
kybernaut.cz Staff asked 2 years ago

Hi,
I’ve created a page “Blog” and than assigned is as blog page in the menu, but it got somehow broken layout, see here: http://konecnedopsano.cz/blog
Could you help me? You should have my admin area access (I’ve sent it by email at discussion), my email is: karolina.vyskocilova@gmail.com Thanks in advance
K.

9 Answers
Best Answer
Rohit Staff answered 2 years ago

I’m sorry I mistook your meaning. Please try to copy the file ‘template-blog.php’ to your child theme, and I’ll check it again. Thanks!

Rohit Staff answered 2 years ago

Hello, just checked my inbox but not found the mail you mentioned.. Would you please re-send it? Thanks!

kybernaut.cz Staff answered 2 years ago

 Done that!

Rohit Staff answered 2 years ago

Hello, I’m not sure what’s the reason for the issue. But if you do not set blog page, the page will works well.

kybernaut.cz Staff answered 2 years ago

Huh, what did you meant by your comment? I simply need one page where all post will be listed, so do you have any other ideas how to do that?
 
If you have a look into code, it looks like everything is in “footer” tag…

Rohit Staff answered 2 years ago

Hello, how did it go?

kybernaut.cz Staff answered 2 years ago

That helped, but however, this is really weid issue, becuase the template-blog.php is same both in the parent and child theme, thanks a lot!

kybernaut.cz Staff answered 2 years ago

And one more question – how do I enable smooth/nice scroll effect on added button “down” at the slider?, could you help me, please?

Rohit Staff answered 2 years ago

Hello, the scrolling plugin used for this theme can be only used for top menu area, as it only fetch links from that area. I’m afraid you can’t use it for additional button.