Some questions about language

SupportCategory: Ta DailyBlogSome questions about language
Leeo97one asked 6 years ago

Hello staff !
First, thanks for your amazing free themes and support.
So, I translated Ta DailyBlog French and placed the “fr_FR.mo” file in the “language” folder of the child theme. But I can not load this file, I tried a few tricks of WordPress codex for example, but really I can not.Would you have the solution?
And I also noticed missing entries in the language file, certain words or phrases can not be translated as the comment box for example : http://i.imgur.com/FWtZRWZ.png
Thank you in advance!

9 Answers
Best Answer
Rohit Staff answered 5 years ago

Hello, I’ve fixed the issue and French language file has been added to the new version 1.1.2. Thank you for providing the language files. 🙂

Rohit Staff answered 6 years ago

Hello, thanks for translating this theme to French. Firstly please accept my apologies, there are some issues about translating this theme. I’ve fixed it and please download the latest version. To translate this theme to French, I recommend you use Poedit. Open “ta-dailyblog.pot” file in the “languages” folder with Poedit, finish the translation and save as the “fr_FR.mo” file. You can get more information here. Please let me know if you have any questions or concerns. And it will be much better if you can share your translation. Thanks!

Leeo97one answered 6 years ago

No problem, as long as it is corrected ^_^
I use already Poedit for translations. How can I load the translation from the child theme? For now, I put the translation in the “language” theme folder, but I prefer to go through a child theme to change whatever in a theme.
Of course I can share this translation when I have finished 😉

Rohit Staff answered 6 years ago

Hello, to load the child theme translation file, please refer to this article. Let me know if you need further assistance. Thanks!

Leeo97one answered 6 years ago

Hello !
I practically translated everything and I noticed that it still lacks words like in the search widget (http://i.imgur.com/3a7Ftja.png) and comments (http://i.imgur.com/IFwRrkx.png).
I also noticed that the translation file contains a lot of text related to Redux. And all of this text does not seem to be used by Redux when translated.
Otherwise how can I send you the translation file?

Rohit Staff answered 6 years ago

Hi,  I truly appreciate your time and effort for the translation and please accept my apologize for the issues. I’ve fixed the missing words and uploaded the latest version. The translation for Redux should be work now. You can send me the file to [email protected]. Thanks!

Leeo97one answered 6 years ago

Translation for Redux works well, except for the “import/export“, which seems to use a different French translation.
And translation in the comments still not taken into account ^^
Website in question: http://shoop-da-world.fr.cr

Rohit Staff answered 6 years ago

Hi, the translation for “import/export” is from Redux Framework itself. Maybe you can suggest a better translation for French here. For the comment area translation, did you use the latest .pot file? The older file missed those two. Thanks!

Leeo97one answered 5 years ago

Yes, I’m sure of that ! I sent you en email with the translation files if you want to check 😉