How do I change the title of ‘Portfolio’ and ‘Contact Me’ sections?

SupportCategory: TA PortfolioHow do I change the title of ‘Portfolio’ and ‘Contact Me’ sections?
Ned asked 3 years ago

Hello, This is a wonderful template, I am in love with it. I have few questions regarding the homepage. I want to change the header text of ‘Portfolio’ and ‘Contact Me’ sections. I want it to say ‘Games’ instead of ‘Portfolio’ and ‘Contact Us’ instead of ‘Contact Me’. How do I do it?Also, I would love to know how to change icons for the sections?

2 Answers
Best Answer
Rohit Staff answered 3 years ago

Hello, to change the header text, you can open the ‘template-portfolio.php’ file with the text editor such as Notepad ++. Then go to Line 41, change the code ‘<h2><?php _e( ‘Portfolio’, ‘ta-portfolio’ ); ?></h2>’ to ‘<h2><?php _e( ‘Games’, ‘ta-portfolio’ ); ?></h2>’. You can also change ‘Contact me’ on Line 186. To change the icon for the section, you need get the icon Unicode. For user icon, the Unicode is f007, you can get it from http://fontawesome.io/icon/user/. Then replace the code in the ‘style.css’ file. For example, if you want to change the portfolio icon to user icon for Portfolio section, you need to open the ‘style.css’ file, go to Line 472, replace the code f07c with f007.

Ned answered 3 years ago

Thank you so much for the help!