Go to top button not visible!

SupportCategory: TA PortfolioGo to top button not visible!
Ned asked 2 years ago

Hello,
The ‘Go To Top’ button isn’t visible on the website. It becomes visible only when I on mobile site. And even on mobile site, it comes at the beginning of the homepage, not at the end of the webpage, How to fix this?

8 Answers
Best Answer
Rohit Staff answered 2 years ago

Hello, just open ‘footer.php’ file, search “scroll-top”, delete the following code.

<div class="scroll-top page-scroll visible-xs visble-sm">
<a class="btn btn-primary" href="#page">
<i class="fa fa-chevron-up"></i>
</a>
</div>
Rohit Staff answered 2 years ago

Hello, the organic theme has no “Go To Top” button. Please let me know how did you add the button and provide me the site URL. Thanks!

Ned answered 2 years ago

I haven’t added any button, it was there from the beginning!
bcf.de5.myftpupload.com

Rohit Staff answered 2 years ago

Hello, got your problem. The Scroll to Top Button included in the organic theme only be visible on small and extra-small screen sizes, so it will not be appeared on desktop screen.

Ned answered 2 years ago

But it should be visible at the end of the webpage, right? Why does it appear even at the top of the homepage?

Rohit Staff answered 2 years ago

Hello, it’s just how it is. This WordPress theme is based on the HTML template from¬†http://startbootstrap.com/template-overviews/freelancer/. It’s not a bug, just designed this way. Thanks!

Ned answered 2 years ago

Can you tell me if there are any editing capabilities for that?

Ned answered 2 years ago

Can I remove it so I can add my own ‘Go To Top’ button?