Contact form & Latin Extended-A

SupportCategory: TA PortfolioContact form & Latin Extended-A
qortimor asked 5 years ago

Hi,
 
what have I do to make contact form working well with Latin Extended symbols (č, ř, š etc.) – now these symbols are shown in incoming email as šěčřžýá?
I think that change coding of some php files could help but I’m not sure.  
 
Thank you very much for reply.
Jan

2 Answers
Best Answer
Rohit Staff answered 5 years ago

Hello, I send a email which contains Latin symbols č, ř, š to my GMail, and it can be shown correctly. I think there is something wrong with your email client settings. Maybe you can try to change character encodings. Thanks!

qortimor answered 5 years ago

You’re right. Mozilla Thunderbird messed it up for some reason 🙂
Thanks a lot!